Online Share Trading India | Stock Brokers | BSE | NSE Live Stock Quotes | Edelweiss

SECTOR WISE STOCK PERFORMANCE

Compare Sectors

   
Feedback
Period :  Exchange :  Index :

TOP 5 SECTORS

Hospitality  77.60 %
Gems and ...  67.91 %
Pharmaceuticals  24.92 %
Construction  22.94 %
Information ...  17.71 %
Top 5 Companies
Thomas Cook (I)   114.35 %
Cox & Kings   9.15 %
(*) Top 10 stocks from each sector within Nifty 500 are represented in the above table
SECTOR VALUATION CHART :
About the Chart

How to read this chart

SECTOR FUNDAMENTALS

SectorMarket Cap
( ` in Cr.)
%ChangeGrowth Position (3 Year CAGR Sales) (%)Valuation (P/E Ratio) (x)Management Effectiveness (ROCE) (%)Shareholding Pattern (Promotor Holdings) (%)Margin Position (Net Profit Margin) (%) 
Banks11,64,189.080.0115.7324.790.0029.1314.80
Information Technology9,35,567.060.8217.7117.3542.7252.6220.47
Energy8,51,526.64-0.04-4.2415.3916.5266.084.59
FMCG7,76,125.27-0.038.5744.5760.4537.6117.13
Automobiles6,90,119.61-0.047.8329.1625.4142.816.78
Pharmaceuticals5,66,289.630.6924.9230.4622.4150.9916.81
Finance5,07,172.600.3017.5821.929.7727.5331.44
Petrochemicals3,78,282.290.60-10.6913.6110.0145.569.86
Power3,35,612.80-0.229.5013.457.9661.3016.98
Cement3,20,458.960.363.6955.2510.9253.337.23
Engineering / Capital Goods3,10,900.000.076.5134.1513.8730.856.19
Metals2,97,976.390.12-0.8020.9810.1857.5923.98
Telecom1,98,415.52-0.8312.0034.279.9160.963.60
Auto Ancillaries1,81,317.180.0411.5043.0222.5562.358.65
Paints1,65,840.151.4412.5257.2941.1359.6211.20
Consumer Durables1,49,250.230.605.2355.3221.4066.739.44
Media1,10,452.390.8014.3937.6824.2550.6419.24
Construction1,08,063.12-0.4222.9422.2810.0553.0224.34
Chemicals82,829.870.2312.9545.8823.3462.888.71
Beverages76,195.621.121.9777.8112.3160.316.38
Real Estate66,865.570.4012.3539.697.4766.7410.66
Textiles60,691.310.2413.6835.4224.9442.578.31
Agro49,914.800.597.1124.3511.4435.745.19
Logistics47,886.560.749.9642.8721.6060.099.86
Tyres41,847.331.039.0412.0025.8339.8611.90
Healthcare27,381.551.1215.28336.707.5144.163.53
Trading26,233.050.506.7741.7020.7668.816.27
Diversified25,271.53-0.12-2.2912.466.3252.047.82
Building Materials23,603.350.0111.2041.3626.1954.857.95
Plastics20,422.520.542.8626.5419.2740.586.06
Hotels19,945.130.376.9954.602.2638.650.24
Consumer Products19,295.430.098.5927.8819.1850.5410.82
Gems and Jewellery15,148.670.5767.9112.1618.5853.500.59
Sugar12,686.46-0.191.2715.736.8144.26-2.05
Hospitality11,234.39-0.0677.6065.424.0361.970.21
Shipping10,573.330.22-0.237.005.0841.71-160.25
Retail10,125.22-0.356.16151.934.9643.121.76
Packaging7,486.71-0.6714.8113.3316.8357.226.84
Airlines6,170.18-1.518.885.800.0051.00-9.73
Paper3,917.070.475.7311.5410.0642.294.70
    
Go to Top
Press Esc or close